FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: May 30, 2008

CONTACT: Tom Plante, (908) 527-4746
Sebastian D’Elia, (908) 527-4419

 

Union County Employee Artists Show Work at Freeholders Gallery

ELIZABETH, NJ – The Union County Board of Chosen Freeholders is pleased to announce that the prize-winning art work of Union County employees or their relatives is on display through July 16 in the Freeholders Gallery, located on the 6th floor of the Union County Administration Building, Elizabethtown Plaza at Rahway Avenue, in Elizabeth. The gallery is open from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. weekdays.

The art display presents selected work from the recent seventh annual “National Arts Program Exhibit and Contest for Union County Employees and Their Relatives.” The exhibit and contest is a result of a partnership with the National Arts Program Foundation which provides prize money and valuable support to display the work of talented artists.

“The artistic talent of our Union County employees is very impressive,” said Freeholder Chairman Angel G. Estrada. “We have artists who excel in painting, photography, and other visual arts, and we are proud to put their work on display.”

Listed alphabetically by town are the employee artists (or their relatives) and the awards they won at the original exhibit.
Clark: Robert Merten (Honorable Mention, Amateur).
Cranford: Dianna Strom (Third Place, Intermediate).
East Brunswick: David Schneider (Third Place, Professional).
Linden: Helen Frees (Honorable Mention, Professional); Daniela Iannone (First Place, Intermediate); Mumtaz Mekhaiel (Honorable Mention, Professional); Chiara Paparella, (Honorable Mention, Youth 12-18); Victoria Paparella (Honorable Mention, Youth Under 12).
Livingston: Charles Rubin (First Place, Amateur).
Madison: Jack Olsen (Honorable Mention, Intermediate); Kevin Olsen (Third Place, Youth Under 12).
Old Bridge: Anthony McQueen (Honorable Mention, Youth 12-18).
Plainfield: Samaria Russell (Second Place, Youth 12-18).
Roselle: Linda Brazaitis (Second Place, Amateur).
Roselle Park: Tania Mejia (First Place, Youth 12-18).
Scotch Plains: Jacy DiBella-Lentini (Honorable Mention, Youth Under12); Joseph Lentini (Honorable Mention, Intermediate); Camilla Marinaro (Second Place, Intermediate).
Teaneck: Deborah S. Pires (Best in Show, Amateur).
Union: Jonathon Kreinberg (Second Place, Youth under 12); Marie E. Raymond (First Place, Youth Under 12).
Wall Township: Carolyn Soltys (First Place, Professional).
Westfield: Emily Gluck (Third Place, Youth 12-18); Gabriel Gluck (Third Place, Amateur); Amanda Lavecchia (Honorable Mention, Youth 12-18); Mary Paynter (Second Place, Professional).

Additional support for this event was provided by grants from the New Jersey State Council on the Arts, Department of State, a partner agency of the National Endowment for the Arts. Exhibits at the Freeholders Gallery are coordinated by the Union County Office of Cultural and Heritage Affairs.

For more information about this exhibit and other programs and services related to the arts and Union County history, contact the Union County Office of Cultural and Heritage Affairs, 633 Pearl Street, Elizabeth NJ 07202. Telephone: (908) 558-2550. NJ Relay users dial 711. Or send E-mail to: culturalinfo@ucnj.org.