FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: May 28, 2009

CONTACT: Tom Plante, (908) 527-4746
Sebastian D’Elia, (908) 527-4419

 

Union County Employee Artists Show Work at Freeholders Gallery

 

ELIZABETH, NJ – The Union County Board of Chosen Freeholders is pleased to announce that a selection of prize-winning art work by Union County employees or their relatives is on display from June 3 through July 17 in the Freeholders Gallery, located on the 6th floor of the Union County Administration Building, Elizabethtown Plaza at Rahway Avenue, in Elizabeth. The gallery is open from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. weekdays.

The art display presents a select sampling of pieces from among the 119 creations judged at the recent eighth annual “National Arts Program Exhibit and Contest for Union County Employees and Their Relatives.” The exhibit and contest is a result of a partnership with the National Arts Program Foundation which provides prize money and valuable support to display the work of talented artists.

“The artistic talent of our Union County employees is very impressive,” said Freeholder Chairman Alexander Mirabella. “We have artists who excel in painting, photography, and other visual arts, and we are proud to put their work on display.”

Listed alphabetically by town are all the award-winning employee artists (or their relatives) and the awards they won at the original exhibit and contest. Not all of the award-winning pieces are able to be displayed at the Freeholders Gallery exhibit.
Clark: Kaitlyn Valladares (Best in Show, Intermediate);
Cranford: Dianna Strom (First Place, Intermediate);
Edison: Ruth Brown (Honorable Mention, Professional);
Elizabeth: Dario Scholis (First Place, Professional);
Garwood: Kelly Sullivan (Honorable Mention, Youth Under 12);
Kenilworth: Brianna Cesaro (Honorable Mention, Youth Under 12); Andrea Moore (Honorable Mention, Amateur);
Linden: Angelito David (Honorable Mention, Professional); Shannen Gora (Honorable Mention, Youth 12-18); Angelo Paparella (Honorable Mention, Intermediate);
Madison: Jack Olsen (Honorable Mention, Intermediate); Kevin Olsen (Second Place, Youth Under 12);
Martinsville: Kayla Stasil (Honorable Mention, Youth Under 12); Shayna Stasil (Honorable Mention, Youth Under 12); Thomas Stasil (Third Place, Professional);
Millburn: Julia Colicchio (Second Place, Youth 12-18);
Old Bridge: Anthony McQueen (Third Place, Youth 12-18);
Plainfield: Ethel M. Washington (Honorable Mention, Amateur);
Roselle: Linda Brazaitis (Third Place, Intermediate);
Roselle Park: Renee Froehlich Garcia (Honorable Mention, Youth Under 12); Owen Herrera (First Place, Youth Under 12);
Rutherford: Jaclyn Bergantino: (First Place, Amateur);
Scotch Plains: Jacy DiBella-Lentini (Honorable Mention, Youth Under 12);
Somerset: Tiina Nummela (Honorable Mention, Amateur);
Somerville: Kassandra Wilson (Honorable Mention, Youth 12-18);
Teaneck: Deborah S. Pires (Second Place, Intermediate);
Union: Jim Kakaletris (Third Place, Amateur);
Westfield: Emily Gluck (First Place, Youth 12-18); Gabriel Gluck (Honorable Mention, Intermediate); Mary Paynter (Second Place, Professional); Cali Skrnich (Second Place, Amateur); Jesse Skrnich (Honorable Mention, Youth 12-18).

Additional support for this event was provided by grants from the New Jersey State Council on the Arts, Department of State, a partner agency of the National Endowment for the Arts. Exhibits at the Freeholders Gallery are coordinated by the Union County Office of Cultural and Heritage Affairs.

For more information about this exhibit and other programs and services related to the arts and Union County history, contact the Union County Office of Cultural and Heritage Affairs,
633 Pearl Street, Elizabeth NJ 07202. Telephone: (908) 558-2550. NJ Relay users dial 711.
Or send E-mail to: culturalinfo@ucnj.org.