FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: May 4, 2009

CONTACT: M. “Peggy” Salisbury 908-771-5730
Norma T. Sheld 908-771-5815

 

Exceptional Runnells Specialized Hospital staff
honored by Resident Council

Resident Council vice chairperson Mary Lynn, formerly of Hillsboro (left) and Resident Council chairman Ernie Salvati, formerly of Roselle Park (right) congratulated Elizabeth Carabuena, LSW, Medical Social Worker for being honored by the Resident Council of RUNNELLS Specialized Hospital of Union County for going that extra mile on behalf of the residents.
Resident Council vice chairperson Mary Lynn, formerly of Hillsboro (left) and Resident Council chairman Ernie Salvati, formerly of Roselle Park (right) congratulated Elizabeth Carabuena, LSW, Medical Social Worker for being honored by the Resident Council of RUNNELLS Specialized Hospital of Union County for going that extra mile on behalf of the residents.

Members of the Resident Council of RUNNELLS Specialized Hospital of Union County in Berkeley Heights met to recognize staff members who have given outstanding service to patients and residents alike with the Caring Hearts Awards. These awards were suggested at a meeting of the executive council in 2002.

“We now do this every year to honor those who go above and beyond in providing care for us,” said Ernie Salvati, Chairman of the Council. “These are people who are extra sensitive to our needs and concerns; individuals who go out of their way to lift the spirits of the residents.”

“People will often say that they were honored at their workplace by their boss or bosses,” said Union County Freeholder Chester Holmes, RUNNELLS liaison, “but few are applauded by the very people that they try to help. The Caring Hearts Award winners are named by the Resident Council. I’m sure being honored by the residents adds to the pleasure.”

Resident Council honorees are:

Housekeeping – Wilma Santiago, Hillside, 3 East; Belkys Alonso, Plainfield, 3 West; Maria Alonso, Plainfield, 3 West and Maria Amaral, Elizabeth, 2 East.

Security – Robert Green, Site Supervisor, Montclair and Security Officers Abena Ansong, Irvington; Suresh Patel, Union and Charmane Williams, Jersey City.

Social Work Services – Elizabeth Carabuena, LSW, Medical Social Worker, Scotch Plains.

Occupational Therapy Service - Catherine Boyer, OTR (Occupational Therapist Registered, Director of Occupational Therapy, Cranford; Judi Errico, COTA (Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant), Scotch Plains; Catherine Zambito, COTA, Cranford; Daisy Lawrence, OT Aide (Occupational Therapy Aide), Linden; Josephine Clapcich, OTR), Stirling; Joy Ocana, OTR, Scotch Plains; Shital Shah, OTR, Piscataway and Kathleen Wargo, COTA, Rahway.

Food and Nutrition Services – Food Service Workers: Andres Arandia Jr., Scotch Plains; Karlton Gillon, Piscataway; Amanda De La Villa, Scotch Plains; Rommel Nuarin, Rahway; Pushpa Patel, Union; Fernando Iparraguirre, Kenilworth and Catherine Batiquin, Scotch Plains.

Maintenance – Arthur G. Henry, Assistant Supervising Carpenter, Union, Edward Kuspiel, Stationary Engineer, Metuchen; Chuck Taylor, Senior Painter, South Plainfield and Mark Kolenda, Senior Maintenance Repairer, Rahway.

Transportation – Steven Alford, Omnibus Operator, Springfield; Antonio Teixeira, Omnibus Operator, Elizabeth and Bruce Shider, Supervisor/Omnibus Driver, Northampton, PA.

                   
Nursing

1 West Unit – Barbara Miller Jacobs, CNA (Certified nursing assistant) East Orange; Cheryl M. Cabbell, CNA, Plainfield; Linda McBean, CNA , Plainfield; Susan J. Walsdorf, LPN (Licensed practical nurse), Fanwood; Beverly Johnson, CNA, Plainfield and Annamma Daniel, LPN, Iselin.

2 East Unit – Jessica Paris CNA, East Orange; Germaine Destine Derilus, CNA, Rahway; Sheila R. Alford, CNA,  Springfield; MaryBeth Niedle, RN-BC (Registered Nurse-Board Certified), Patient Care Coordinator, Mountainside and Wendy Downes, CNA, East Stroudsburg, PA.

2 West Unit – Comfort Tion, CNA, Newark; Irene Regis, CNA, Plainfield; Marie Israel, RN (Registered Nurse), Patient Care Coordinator, Lopatcong; Elaine Blake, RN, Orange; Karen Nurse, CNA, Newark and Rosia Blanks, RN-BC, South Plainfield.

3 East Unit – Karen Moore, CNA, Plainfield; Christine Leverett, Unit Secretary, Elizabeth; Vana Nougues, CNA, Hillside; Francia Jones, CNA, Irvington; Patricia Slowly, CNA, Bushkill, PA; Linda Donohue, LPN, Middlesex; Kerline Lubin, CNA, Irvington; Cheryl Pieters, CNA, Newark, Paule Gaillot, CNA, Orange and Carrie Farmer, LPN Roselle.

3 West Unit – Gladys Idrovo, CNA, Irvington; Sylvia Pawlyk, LPN, Branchburg; Elizabeth Evarts, RN, Oxford; Donna Moore Gray, Unit Secretary, Scotch Plains; Luticia Heilman, CNA , Newark; Fata Ballah, CNA, Plainfield and Clermene Occeas, CNA, Irvington.

“I’d like to thank all of the honorees,” added Salvati.

RUNNELLS is located at 40 Watchung Way. The hospital can be reached by calling
(908) 771-5700. For admissions information, call (908) 771-5901.