FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: July 17, 2009

CONTACT: Sebastian D’Elia, (908) 527-4419
Tom Plante, (908) 527-4746

 

2009 Teen Arts Exhibit on Display at Cranford Public Library

 

CRANFORD, NJ – The Union County Board of Chosen Freeholders is pleased to announce that the 2009 Teen Arts Traveling Exhibit will be on display at the Cranford Public Library, 224 Walnut Avenue, Cranford, from July 24 through August 21 during regular library hours.

The exhibit consists of 55 pieces of art selected from more than 600 visual art works shown at the 2009 Union County Teen Arts Festival held in March at Union County College, Cranford. The annual event is administered by the Union County Office of Cultural and Heritage Affairs in the Department of Parks & Community Renewal.

“Each year I am amazed by the exceptional artwork submitted by the students,” said Freeholder Chairman Alexander Mirabella. “I encourage everyone to get out and see this fun, lively exhibit as it continues its tour throughout Union County.”

 For information about the Teen Arts program contact the Union County Office of Cultural and Heritage Affairs at 633 Pearl Street, Elizabeth 07202; telephone (908) 558-2550. NJ Relay service users should call 711 or email culturalinfo@ucnj.org.

The exhibiting students are:

City

School

Student 

Berkeley Heights

G. Livingston HS

Linda

Hu

Berkeley Heights

Columbia MS

Kat

Tischenko

Clark

AL Johnson HS

Amanda

Rubano

Clark

AL Johnson HS

Brian

Yeo

Clark

Mother Seton RHS

Vivian

Min

Clark

Mother Seton RHS

Kathryna

Corpuz

Cranford

Cranford HS

Alex

Strong

Cranford

Cranford HS

Alivia

Demars

Cranford

Cranford HS

Alana

Augustine

Cranford

Hillside Avenue School

Julia

Grossman

Cranford

Orange Avenue School

Kaitlyn

Hernandez-Rives

Elizabeth

Benedictine Academy

Elizabeth

Bukaron

Elizabeth

Charles Hudson School

Selena

Sanchez

Elizabeth

T.C. Reilly MS

Briana

Camacho

Elizabeth

Elizabeth HS

Krystianna

Lugo

Elizabeth

Elizabeth HS

Elizabeth

Sanz

Elizabeth

Elizabeth HS

Johanna

Quizhpi

Elizabeth

Elizabeth HS

Andre

Fernandez

Elizabeth

Elizabeth HS

Enoel

Solis

Elizabeth

School Number 26

Danielle

Bruno

Elizabeth

St. Mary of the Assumption HS

Biance

Hughes

Hillside

Hillside HS

Gladyston

Ilheo

Hillside

Hillside HS

Dashir

Johnson

Hillside

Hillside Catholic Acad.

Shervonne

Gittens

Hillside

W. O. Krumbiegel MS

Jeffrey

Leon

Kenilworth

David Brearley HS

Alexis

Spinoso

Kenilworth

David Brearley HS

Zack

Kozak

Kenilworth

David Brearley HS

Nicholas

Almeida

Linden

McManus MS

Michelle

Fitzula

Linden

Soehl MS

Al-Majid

Johnson

Linden

Linden HS

Chris

Wisnewski

Mountainside

Deerfield School

Isabelle

Perrin

New Providence

N. Providence HS

Mollie

Rosenkrantz

New Providence

N. Providence HS

Julia

Lester

New Providence

N. Providence MS

Casey

Seaderman

New Providence

N. Providence MS

Chris

Farley

Plainfield

Hubbard MS

Angel

Dulaney

Plainfield

Union County TEAMS

Ebon

Cress

Roselle

Abraham Clark HS

Yessina

Taylor

Roselle

Abraham Clark HS

Patrick

Rosa

Roselle

Abraham Clark HS

Jasmine

Smith

Scotch Plains

Union County Vo-Tech

Veronica

Tolentino

Scotch Plains

Union County Vo-Tech

Emily

Aschenbach

Scotch Plains

Union County Vo-Tech

Brian

Fischer

Scotch Plains

Hillcrest Academy

Louis

Rodriquez

Springfield

Jonathan Dayton HS

Jen

Wexler

Springfield

Jonathan Dayton HS

Danielle

Dishy

Springfield

Jonathan Dayton HS

Shireen

Abdelaziz

Springfield

FM Gaudineer MS

Raquel

Nese

Summit

Oratory Prep. School

John

Grover

Union

Union HS

Melinda

Kieri

Union

Union HS

Karolina

Zalucka

Union

Union HS

Danielle

Esmaya

Westfield

Lamberts Mill Academy

Gabby

Aragona

Westfield

Edison Intermediate

Julia

Godbee