FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: October 4, 2013
Contact: Cultural & Heritage Office, 908-558-2550
E-mail: culturalinfo@ucnj.org


Media Contact Only: Tom Plante, 908-527-4746


Union County Teen Arts Exhibit at Les Malamut Gallery in Union Public Library


UNION, NJ – The Union County Board of Chosen Freeholders is pleased to announce that the 2013 Teen Arts Touring Exhibit is on display at the Les Malamut Gallery in the Union Public Library, located at 1980 Morris Avenue in Union.

The exhibit consists of 55 pieces of art selected from more than 650 visual art works shown at the 2013 Union County Teen Arts Festival held in March at Union County College in Cranford. The annual event is administered by the Union County Office of Cultural and Heritage Affairs in the Department of Parks and Community Renewal.

“The artwork in this exhibit is exceptional. The fact that the artists are teenagers makes the show even more outstanding,” said Freeholder Chairman Linda Carter. “I encourage everyone to get out and see this fun, lively exhibit as it goes on tour throughout Union County.”

The Teen Arts exhibit will be on display through October 30th. The Les Malamut Gallery is located on the lower level of the Union Public Library. The exhibit is free and open to the public during regular library hours. It is handicapped accessible and adjacent parking is available.

For further information about the Gallery, visit lesmalamutartgallery.wordpress.com/ or call 908-851-5450. Artists wishing to be considered for an exhibit in the Gallery can contact the curator Barbara Wirkus at dmbbw33@yahoo.com or 908-276-6656.

For information about the Teen Arts program contact the Union County Office of Cultural and Heritage Affairs at 633 Pearl Street, Elizabeth 07202; telephone (908) 558-2550. NJ Relay service users should call 711 or email culturalinfo@ucnj.org.

2013 UNION COUNTY TEEN ARTS EXHIBIT student artists are:

Berkeley Heights

Columbia MS
Alice Gao

Governor Livingston HS
Michael Horwath


Clark

Mother Seton RHS
Nathalia Palacios


Elizabeth
Abraham Lincoln School
Evelyn Huiloti

Benedictine Academy

Angie Mery
Charles Hudson School
Isidra Alvarado Vasques
Dr. Orlando Edreira School
Jezebel Jimenez
Elizabeth HS – Dwyer House
Jefferson Torres
Elizabeth HS – Edison House

Robert McCall

Elizabeth HS – Hamilton Academy

Evelyn Lopez
Elizabeth HS – Jefferson House
Chrysthel Jean-Louis

David Simancas

Cindy Montalvo

Elizabeth HS – Lower Academy
Yilian Borroto
Elizabeth HS – Upper Academy
Nicole Capelo

Sung Soon DeSouza

Elmora School

Jayline Rodriguez

Louveture-Lafayette School

Katuiska Zuniga

Mabel G. Holmes School

Santiago Hoyos

Nicholas M. Butler School
Ramon Rivera

Nicholas S. LaCorte School
Oscar Heredia
T.C. Reilly School
Eqequiel Carvalo
William F. Halloran School
Harmonie Garcia
Woodrow Wilson School
Irene Negron


Hillside
Hillside HS
Kameron Kee
Walter O. Krumbiegel MS
Samantha Felipe


Kenilworth
David Brearley HS
Erick Soriano
Melissa Dudukvich


Linden
Linden HS
Adrianna Rendon

Kylie Vorob
McManus MS
Kara Depczynski
Soehl MS
Nicholas Francisco



Mountainside
Deerfield MS
Isabella DiCosmo


New Providence
New Providence HS
Adrienne Cirotti

Christie Shaw

New Providence MS
Licheng Yang

Plainfield
Cook School
Fritz Mersola
Plainfield Academy of Arts
Sebastian Nunez

Gabrielle Lugbauer

Plainfield HS

Erika Jackson

Union County TEAMS Charter School

Gabrielle Labady

Stephany Vargas


Roselle

Abraham Clark HS
Zulis Linares

Ti-Reece Vaughn

Grace Wilday Jr. HS

Agape DeLeon


Scotch Plains
Union County Vo-Tech HS
Bre’on Johnson

Austin McCaffrey


Summit
Oratory Preparatory School
Alex McDonald

Union
Union HS
Wislet Dazime

Armando Flores

Westfield

Hillcrest Academy South

Kadeem Venus
Lamberts Mill Academy

Genesis Malacara



Winfield
Winfield School
Corey Hallari