FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: May 13, 2013
Public Contact
: 908-558-2550
E-mail: culturalinfo@ucnj.org

Media Contact Only: Tom Plante, 908-527-4746


Teen Arts 2013 Exhibit Begins Tour at Springfield Library; Reception Honoring Student Artists on May 21


SPRINGFIELD, NJ – The Union County Board of Chosen Freeholders is pleased to announce that the 2013 Teen Arts Touring Exhibit will begin this year’s tour at the Springfield Public Library, located at 66 Mountain Avenue in Springfield. It will be on display through June 10th during regular library hours.

The exhibit consists of 65 pieces of art selected from more than 650 visual art works shown at the 2013 Union County Teen Arts Festival held in March at Union County College. The annual event is administered by the Union County Office of Cultural and Heritage Affairs in the Department of Parks and Community Renewal.

“The artwork in this exhibit is exceptional and the fact that the artists are teenagers makes the show even more outstanding,” said Freeholder Chairman Linda Carter. “I encourage everyone to get out and see this fun, lively exhibit as it goes on tour throughout Union County.”

The public is invited to a reception honoring the student artists on Tuesday, May 21, at 7:00 p.m. in the Springfield Library. For information about the Teen Arts program contact the Union County Office of Cultural and Heritage Affairs at 633 Pearl Street, Elizabeth 07202; telephone (908) 558-2550. NJ Relay service users call 711, or E-mail: culturalinfo@ucnj.org.

2013 TEEN ARTS EXHIBIT

The exhibiting students are:

Berkeley Heights
Columbia MS
Alice Gao

Governor Livingston HS
Michael Horwath
Case Krause

Clark

Mother Seton RHS
Nathalia Palacios
Jovana Georges

Elizabeth

Abraham Lincoln School
Evelyn Huiloti

Benedictine Academy
Angie Mery

Charles Hudson School
Isidra Alvarado Vasques

Dr. Orlando Edreira
Jezebel Jimenez
Joseph Huezo

Elizabeth HS – Dwyer House
Jefferson Torres

Elizabeth HS – Edison House
Robert McCall

Elizabeth HS – Hamilton Academy
Evelyn Lopez

Elizabeth HS – Jefferson House
Chrysthel Jean-Louis
David Simancas
Cindy Montalvo

Elizabeth HS – Lower Academy
Yilian Borroto
Patrick Castro

Elizabeth HS – Upper Academy
Nicole Capelo
Sung Soon DeSouza

Elmora School
Jayline Rodriguez

Louveture-Lafayette School
Katuiska ZunigaLuis Mercado

Mabel G. Holmes School

Santiago Hoyos

Nicholas M. Butler School
Ramon Rivera

Nicholas S. LaCorte School
Oscar Heredia

T.C. Reilly School
Eqequiel Carvalo

William F. Halloran School
Harmonie Garcia

Woodrow Wilson School
Irene Negron
Gilbert Moreno


Hillside
Hillside HS
Kameron Kee

Walter O. Krumbiegel MS
Samantha Felipe

Kenilworth

David Brearley HS
Brian Almeida
Erick Soriano
Melissa Dudukvich

Linden

Linden HS
Adrianna Rendon
Kylie Vorob

McManus MS
Kara Depczynski

Soehl MS
Nicholas Francisco

Mountainside

Deerfield MS
Isabella DiCosmo
Deidre McLaughlin

New Providence

New Providence HS
Adrienne Cirotti
Christie Shaw
Danielle Pagano

New Providence MS
Licheng Yang

Plainfield

Cook School
Fritz Mersola

Plainfield Academy of Arts
Sebastian Nunez
Gabrielle Lugbauer

Plainfield HS
Erika Jackson

Union County TEAMS Charter School
Gabrielle Labady
Stephany Vargas

Roselle

Abraham Clark HS
Zulis Linares
Ti-Reece Vaughn

Grace Wilday Jr. HS
Agape DeLeon

Scotch Plains

Union County Vo-Tech HS
Bre’on Johnson
Austin McCaffrey

Summit

Oratory Preparatory School
Alex McDonald
Thomas Snyder

Union

Union HS
Wislet Dazime
Armando Flores
Anidale Naguit

Westfield

Hillcrest Academy South
Kadeem Venus

Lamberts Mill Academy
Genesis Malacara

Winfield

Winfield School
Corey Hallari