FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: July 8, 2014
Public Contact: Cultural & Heritage, 908-558-2550
E-mail: culturalinfo@ucnj.org

Media Contact Only: Tom Plante, 908-527-4746


Union County Teen Arts Exhibit on Display at Northfield Bank in Westfield


WESTFIELD, NJ – The Union County Board of Chosen Freeholders is pleased to announce that the 2014 Teen Arts Touring Exhibit is on display at the Northfield Bank, located at 828 South Avenue West, in Westfield. It will be on display through August 1st during regular bank hours.

The exhibit consists of 60 pieces of art selected from more than 700 visual art works shown at the 2014 Union County Teen Arts Festival held in March at Union County College. The annual event is administered by the Union County Office of Cultural and Heritage Affairs in the Department of Parks and Recreation.

“The artwork in this exhibit is exceptional.  The fact that the artists are teenagers makes the show even more outstanding,” said Freeholder Chairman Christopher Hudak. “I encourage everyone to get out and see this lively exhibit as it goes on tour throughout Union County.”

For information about the Teen Arts program, contact the Union County Office of Cultural and Heritage Affairs at 633 Pearl Street, Elizabeth 07202; telephone (908) 558-2550. NJ Relay service users should call 711 or e-mail: culturalinfo@ucnj.org.

2014 Union County TEEN ARTS EXHIBIT

The exhibiting students are:

Berkeley Heights

Columbia Middle School
Alicia Wintemberg

Governor Livingston High School
Neil Schickedanz
Sarah Illis

Clark

Arthur L. Johnson HS
Angelo Capobianco

Mother Seton RHS
Alyssa Ziobro

Cranford

Cranford High School
Rachel Quinn
Jack Shapiro
Madison Kopack

Cranford Achievement Program
Donna Colandro

Hillside Avenue School
Hatten Mullins

Orange Avenue School
Nick Garofalo

Elizabeth
Abraham Lincoln School
Xenia Rivas

Benjamin Franklin School
Stephen Ash

Dr. Antonia Pantoja School
Rolando Cano Perez

Elizabeth HS – Dwyer Academy
Francisco Rodriguez

Elizabeth HS – Edison Academy
Melanie Gonzalez Elizabeth HS – Halsey Academy

Savannah Seabrook

Elizabeth HS – Jefferson Academy
Brian Maldonado
Maria Cruz

Elizabeth HS – Lower Academy
Stephanie Liscano

Elizabeth HS – Upper Academy
Ilera Blanco

iPrep Academy
Ashley Armstrong

Mabel G. Holmes School
Destiny Cruz

Nicholas M. Butler School
Sanzida Aktar

Nicholas S. LaCorte School
Cruz Aparicio

Ronald Reagan Academy
Caitlyn Fernandez

T.C. Reilly School
Sebastian Paredes

Victor Mravlag School
Areanna Vargas

William F. Halloran School
Camila Alvez

Woodrow Wilson School
Majeeb Ali

Hillside
Hillside High School
Carlos Melo

Walter O. Krumbiegel MS
Sheyeanne Powell

Kenilworth

David Brearley HS
Phil Costa
Courtney Keating

Linden
Linden High School
Melissa Chaquea

Myles J. McManus MS
Emily Estrada

Joseph E. Soehl MS
Pawel Sierhej

New Providence
New Providence HS
Lulu Fuchs
Elizabeth Mohan

New Providence MS
Julia Haas

Plainfield
Frederic W. Cook School
Jarred Harris

Frank J. Hubbard MS
Evelyn Duran

Plainfield Academy of Arts
Lillian Holt
Alejandra Rivera

Union County TEAMS Charter School
Bryce Moore
Stephany Vargas

Roselle

Abraham Clark HS
Agape Delion
Adrian Ramirez-Perez

Grace Wilday Jr. HS
Jennifer Huilotl

Scotch Plains

Union County Vo-Tech HS

Towana Weekes
Leslie Vargas
Christian Cabatu
John Alton

Springfield

FM Gaudineer MS
Adam Gelo


Jonathan Dayton HS
Tim Golden
Brian Martin
Vivian Nguyen

Summit
Oratory Preparatory School
Brian Moretti

Union
Union High School
Wislet Dazilme
Adriana Oliveria
Nicholas Chow

Westfield

Hillcrest Academy
Kamil Brown

Lamberts Mill Academy
Alexus Flemming

Winfield

Winfield School
Rosie Brown