WESTFIELD, NJ – The Union County Board of Chosen Freeholders is pleased to announce that the 2014 Teen Arts Touring Exhibit is on display at the Northfield Bank, located at 828 South Avenue West, in Westfield. It will be on display through August 1st during regular bank hours.
The exhibit consists of 60 pieces of art selected from more than 700 visual art works shown at the 2014 Union County Teen Arts Festival held in March at Union County College. The annual event is administered by the Union County Office of Cultural and Heritage Affairs in the Department of Parks and Recreation.
“The artwork in this exhibit is exceptional. The fact that the artists are teenagers makes the show even more outstanding,” said Freeholder Chairman Christopher Hudak. “I encourage everyone to get out and see this lively exhibit as it goes on tour throughout Union County.”
For information about the Teen Arts program, contact the Union County Office of Cultural and Heritage Affairs at 633 Pearl Street, Elizabeth 07202; telephone (908) 558-2550. NJ Relay service users should call 711 or e-mail: culturalinfo@ucnj.org.
2014 Union County TEEN ARTS EXHIBIT
The exhibiting students are:
Berkeley Heights
Columbia Middle School
Alicia Wintemberg
Governor Livingston High School
Neil Schickedanz
Sarah Illis
Clark
Arthur L. Johnson HS
Angelo Capobianco
Mother Seton RHS
Alyssa Ziobro
Cranford
Cranford High School
Rachel Quinn
Jack Shapiro
Madison Kopack
Cranford Achievement Program
Donna Colandro
Hillside Avenue School
Hatten Mullins
Orange Avenue School
Nick Garofalo
Elizabeth
Abraham Lincoln School
Xenia Rivas
Benjamin Franklin School
Stephen Ash
Dr. Antonia Pantoja School
Rolando Cano Perez
Elizabeth HS – Dwyer Academy
Francisco Rodriguez
Elizabeth HS – Edison Academy
Melanie Gonzalez Elizabeth HS – Halsey Academy
Savannah Seabrook
Elizabeth HS – Jefferson Academy
Brian Maldonado
Maria Cruz
Elizabeth HS – Lower Academy
Stephanie Liscano
Elizabeth HS – Upper Academy
Ilera Blanco
iPrep Academy
Ashley Armstrong
Mabel G. Holmes School
Destiny Cruz
Nicholas M. Butler School
Sanzida Aktar
Nicholas S. LaCorte School
Cruz Aparicio
Ronald Reagan Academy
Caitlyn Fernandez
T.C. Reilly School
Sebastian Paredes
Victor Mravlag School
Areanna Vargas
William F. Halloran School
Camila Alvez
Woodrow Wilson School
Majeeb Ali
Hillside
Hillside High School
Carlos Melo
Walter O. Krumbiegel MS
Sheyeanne Powell
Kenilworth
David Brearley HS
Phil Costa
Courtney Keating
Linden
Linden High School
Melissa Chaquea
Myles J. McManus MS
Emily Estrada
Joseph E. Soehl MS
Pawel Sierhej
New Providence
New Providence HS
Lulu Fuchs
Elizabeth Mohan
New Providence MS
Julia Haas
Plainfield
Frederic W. Cook School
Jarred Harris
Frank J. Hubbard MS
Evelyn Duran
Plainfield Academy of Arts
Lillian Holt
Alejandra Rivera
Union County TEAMS Charter School
Bryce Moore
Stephany Vargas
Roselle
Abraham Clark HS
Agape Delion
Adrian Ramirez-Perez
Grace Wilday Jr. HS
Jennifer Huilotl
Scotch Plains
Union County Vo-Tech HS
Towana Weekes
Leslie Vargas
Christian Cabatu
John Alton
Springfield
FM Gaudineer MS
Adam Gelo
Jonathan Dayton HS
Tim Golden
Brian Martin
Vivian Nguyen
Summit
Oratory Preparatory School
Brian Moretti
Union
Union High School
Wislet Dazilme
Adriana Oliveria
Nicholas Chow
Westfield
Hillcrest Academy
Kamil Brown
Lamberts Mill Academy
Alexus Flemming
Winfield
Winfield School
Rosie Brown