Press Release

For Immediate Release: June 5, 2015

Union County Teen Arts Exhibit on Display at Les Malamut Gallery in Union Public Library

 

Union County NJ Teen Arts Exhibit Vanessa Herrera

This work by Vanessa Herrera of Elizabeth is among those featured in the touring exhibit.

UNION, NJ – The Union County Board of Chosen Freeholders is pleased to announce that the 2015 Teen Arts Touring Exhibit is on display through June 29th at the Les Malamut Gallery in the Union Public Library, located at 1980 Morris Avenue in Union.

The exhibit consists of 60 pieces of art selected from more than 650 visual art works shown at the 2015 Union County Teen Arts Festival held in March at Union County College in Cranford. The annual event is administered by the Union County Office of Cultural and Heritage Affairs in the Department of Parks and Recreation.

“The artwork in this exhibit is exceptional. The fact that the artists are teenagers makes the show even more outstanding,” said Freeholder Chairman Mohamed Jalloh. “I encourage everyone to get out and see this fun, lively exhibit as it goes on tour throughout Union County.”

The Les Malamut Gallery is located on the lower level of the Union Public Library. The exhibit is free and open to the public during regular library hours. It is handicapped accessible and adjacent parking is available.

For further information about the Gallery, visit: lesmalamutartgallery.wordpress.com/ or call 908-851-5450. Artists wishing to be considered for an exhibit in the Gallery can contact the curator Barbara Wirkus at dmbbw33@yahoo.com or 908-276-6656.

For information about the Teen Arts program contact the Union County Office of Cultural and Heritage Affairs at 633 Pearl Street, Elizabeth 07202; telephone (908) 558-2550. NJ Relay service users should call 711 or email culturalinfo@ucnj.org.

The exhibiting students are:         

Clark

Mother Seton Regional High School 

Waverly Banks

Gabriella Luna

 

Cranford

Cranford High School 

Sabrina Huwang

Kristen Orsini

Naomi Lee

Cranford Achievement Program

Kelly Ryan

Nathaniel Reyes

Hillside Avenue School  

Alec Duerr

Orange Avenue School

Jacqueline Smith

 

Elizabeth

Abraham Lincoln School:  Valentina Cardenas

Benedictine Academy:  Angelika Zarzecka

Benjamin Franklin School:  Alma Cardona

Christopher Columbus School:  Kandy Torres

Dr. Orlando Edreira School:  Christopher Cruz

Duarte-Marti School:  Roque Bahian

EHS-Edison Academy:  Rommel Varela

EHS-Dwyer Academy:  Theocita Allen

EHS-Halsey Academy:  Roger Veloz

EHS-Lower Academy:  Allison Marcias

EHS-Upper Academy 

Evelyn Altamirano

Catarina DaSilva

EHS-Jefferson Academy 

Briana Calderine

Inorys Vila

            Andrea Arias

Elmora School:  Susej Monroy

iPrep Academy:  Carlyani DelValle

Marquis de Lafayette School:  Angelica Bautista

Madison-Monroe School:  Valentina Henao

Nicholas M. Butler School:  Najiyah Ishmael

Nicholas S. LaCorte School:  Noely Solorzano

Ronald Reagan Academy:  Vanessa Herrera

T.C. Reilly School:  Maria Dilandro

Victor Mravlag School:  Alexandra Riascos

William F. Halloran School:  Sadie Vizcaino

Woodrow Wilson School:  Geraldine Castano

 

Hillside           

Walter O. Krumbiegel Middle School 

Vanessa Ejiofor

 

Kenilworth                  

David Brearley HS:

Derek Hernandez

Timothy Balke

Salvatore Gorka

 

 Linden            

Linden HS 

Adrianna Rendon

McManus MS 

Patrycja Komajda

Soehl MS 

Fatimat Mahmoud

 

Mountainside              

Deerfield MS 

Emily Berkow

 

New Providence                   

New Providence HS 

Rebecca Pappas

Catherine Sander

New Providence MS 

Liana Hawkins

 

Plainfield                     

Plainfield Academy of Arts 

Gelinis Cepeda

Sebastian Nunez

            Jeremy Medina

Queen City Academy 

Yousra Belgaid

 

Roselle           

Abraham Clark HS 

Agape Deleon

Mireya Lopez

Grace Wilday Jr. HS 

Ria Bhattacharya

 

Scotch Plains               

Union County Vo-Tech 

Samra Shakeel

Dana Tokarzewski

 Julie Kim

Hillcrest Academy 

Alina Alvarez

 

Springfield                

FM Gaudineer MS

Sadi Lowy

 

Summit                        

Oratory Preparatory

Giovanni Martinetti

Paul Moyer

 

Union               

Union HS 

Lucero Lopez

Lianna Cardoso

 

-end-

 

Facebook Feed
twitter feed