Categories
Public Info

Union County Prosecutor’s Office and Kean University announce the Law Enforcement Recruitment Fair on March 8th

Kean University and the Union County Prosecutor’s Office invite you to join them for a joint law enforcement recruitment event on March 8th at the STEM Building at Kean at their Union Township campus. Attendees should bring copies of their resumes. Parking is available behind the STEM building. Please email lsacca@ucnj.org with any questions.

law enforcement recruitment fair
Categories
Public Info

Union County Conducts Annual Point-in-time Count of the Homeless Population

On Wednesday, January 25, 2023, The Union County Board of County Commissioners through our Department of Human Services kicked off our annual Point-In-Time (PIT) Count and Survey of the Homeless population throughout the cities in our jurisdiction.

The PIT, also known as NJCounts, takes place every January and asks for a count of unsheltered and sheltered individuals experiencing homelessness. This program ran through Tuesday, January 31st, is mandated by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) and for the tenth year, Monarch Housing Associates coordinates the statewide effort, along with Continuums of Care.

“The Point-In-Time Count is an important initiative that gives our Department of Human Services a more accurate count of persons experiencing homelessness and gathering information on what resources are needed, “said Commissioner Chairman Sergio Granados, who also serves as liaison to the Human Services Advisory Council. “At the end of the day, these individuals are members of our community and understanding the scope of homelessness in our County is vital. It also helps us assess what caused them to become homeless; how long they have been on the streets and what is preventing them from becoming or staying housed and most importantly providing them with the resources to get out of homelessness.”

In 2022, due to the effects of the pandemic, Union County altered how they conducted the count versus previous years. Teams of Union County staff, government officials and local nonprofit organizations banded together in smaller groups of 4-6 people during a seven (7) day period in the morning, afternoon and late evening hours. Smaller groups surveyed people throughout the County who “sleep outdoors, in parks, alleys, under bridges, or places not meant for human habitation, such as cars, abandoned buildings, garages, or other structures without electricity or water.”

For the 2023 unsheltered count, which took place at 3:00 a.m. on January 25th, thirty three (33) volunteers gathered at Social Services in Elizabeth and Plainfield and surveyed the areas of Elizabeth, Plainfield, Summit, Roselle, Roselle Park, Garwood, Linden, Rahway, Hillside and Union. The five groups that went identified fourteen (14) unsheltered homeless persons that were further assessed for services at the Union County DHS/Division of Social Services office. Over 200 adults and children were provided shelter through the County’s Code Blue program. The group also provided materials for the homeless, including blankets, coats, clothing, toiletries, socks, hats, gloves, sandwiches, provided by Be the Change from Kean University, scarves, soup, provided by Mo’s Café and hot coffee.

On Wednesday, January 25th and Thursday, January 26th, service fairs were held by the City of Plainfield and the Plainfield Action Services at the Plainfield Performing Arts Center and the Elizabeth Coalition to House the Homeless at the Mickey Walker Center in Elizabeth. Plainfield’s service fair had a total of sixty-one (61) persons in attendance and Elizabeth’s service fair had a total of two-hundred and seven-nine (279) persons in attendance. Both service fairs offered resources from over eighteen (18) social service providers. The Union County Office of Health Management also provided forty-three (43) individuals with the COVID-19 vaccination; of which sixteen (16) of them either received their first dose or completed their primary series. All forty-three (43) persons received a gift card from NJDOH for $25.

During the seven (7) day count, which took place from January 25 through January 31, 2023, from 8:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. daily, a total of five (5) groups, representing a total of sixteen (16) volunteers went out to survey the homeless throughout Union County in: Elizabeth, Plainfield, Summit, Roselle, Roselle Park, Garwood, Linden, Rahway, Hillside and Union. The five groups that went identified twenty-four (24) homeless persons.

The data collected during NJCounts also helps determine how much McKinney Vento Homeless Assistance HUD funding Union County will receive and provides crucial resources for the homeless and housing insecure living in Union County.

Categories
Public Info

Notice of Job Vacancy for Health Officer

seal of the county of union
  • DEPARTMENT:  PUBLIC SAFETY
  • TITLE OF POSITION:   HEALTH OFFICER
  • DESCRIPTION OF POSITION: Under direction, recommends local public health policies; plans, develops, coordinates, & directs the work program of a municipal health department or agency & directs the enforcement of public health within the municipality concerned; does related work as required.
  • EXPERIENCE/EDUCATION:  Possession of a valid Health Officer License issued by the NJ Department of Health.
  • SALARY RANGE:  $86,499 –  $135,155
  • PRINT NAME: Andrew F. Moran                         
  • TITLE:  Director, Department of Public Safety
  • INTERESTED APPLICANTS MAY CONTACT THE DEPT. OF  PUBLIC SAFETY @   908-518-5640
  • UNION COUNTY IS AN AFFIRMATIVE ACTION/ EQUAL OPPORTUNITY EMPLOYER
  • UNION COUNTY RESIDENCY REQUIRED
Categories
Public Info

Trailside Nature and Science Center Summer Camp Offerings

Categories
Public Info

NJ Human Services Implements $50 SNAPMinimum Benefit as SNAP Federal Emergency Allotments Set to Expire in February

New Jersey Department of Human Services

Beginning March 1, SNAP households will see change in monthly benefit amounts

Human Services Commissioner Sarah Adelman today announced that beginning in March, all households eligible for the NJ Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP) will receive a minimum $50 monthly benefit following the end of federal SNAP emergency allotments in February. Throughout the COVID‐19 pandemic, SNAP households have benefited from emergency allotments from the federal government, which provided households with higher monthly food assistance benefits and totaled more than $2 billion.  Starting in March, SNAP households will only get their regular SNAP payment loaded to their EBT card.

Recognizing the challenges families continue to face affording healthy and nutritious food and groceries, Governor Murphy signed legislation in June to establish the State SNAP Minimum Benefit Program and to set a SNAP minimum benefit ensuring all SNAP recipients will receive at least $50 per month in assistance now that the federal emergency allotments are ending. New Jersey is the first state to set a minimum benefit, which required an $18 million investment in state funds.

“We are immensely grateful to Governor Murphy, Speaker Coughlin and the legislature for providing this critical funding to help New Jerseyans with the rising cost of groceries as federal SNAP emergency allotments come to an end nationwide. We understood the extra SNAP benefits were temporary, but we also recognize the impact this will have on New Jerseyans who have benefitted from greater assistance over the last three years. I urge SNAP households to check their benefits, so they are prepared before heading to the grocery store. Those that need additional assistance can visit nj211.org to learn about other available resources,” said Commissioner Adelman.

SNAP emergency allotments were authorized by the U.S. Congress beginning in March 2020 to help individuals and families with low‐incomes deal with the hardships of the COVID‐19 pandemic. 

The Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2023 recently signed by President Biden ends SNAP emergency

allotments on February 28, 2023. This means that, by March 2023, benefits for all SNAP households in New Jersey will return to normal amounts. 

 “We are working with stakeholders to raise awareness about these changes and ensure SNAP

households are informed and know ahead of time what their monthly benefit will be starting in March, so they can budget accordingly. While it does not replace the extra emergency benefits, the new $50 minimum benefit means no one eligible for SNAP will receive less than $50 in food benefits,” said Deputy Commissioner of Social Services Elisa Neira. 

Under the new minimum benefit program, if a SNAP household was approved for less than $50 in SNAP benefits ($23 is the minimum federal SNAP benefit), they will receive their regular monthly benefit plus an additional state supplement to bring them to $50.

For example, if a single‐person household was determined eligible for $23, they will receive their regular monthly benefit of $23 and an additional state supplement of $27 to bring them to $50.

“New Jersey’s policies that advance food security are some of the strongest in the country thanks to

Governor Murphy, Speaker Coughlin and the Legislature.,” said Director of the Office of the Food Security Advocate Mark Dinglasan. “These policies will matter even more as federal SNAP emergency allotments come to an end.  We will continue to work together to ensure individuals and families are equipped with the information and resources they need to navigate the changes ahead.”

The Department will mail notices in February to all SNAP households advising them of the benefit reduction along with a reminder of their regular benefit amount resuming in March. 

The Department has also developed materials in multiple languages about the end of the SNAP emergency allotments and what it means for SNAP households, as part of its public awareness campaign. Materials are available for download at NJSNAP.gov

“The notice will indicate the household’s regular benefit so recipients will know what their benefit will be starting March 1. We encourage SNAP recipients to also check their benefit detail any time online at www.njfamiliesfirst.com, with the Connect EBT mobile app or by calling (800) 997‐3333,” said Assistant Commissioner Natasha Johnson, who directs Human Services’ Division of Family Development, which is responsible for the SNAP program. 

Currently, the benefit detail indicates their regular benefit and the extra emergency benefit separately. SNAP recipients who remain eligible for the program will only receive their regular benefit of at least $50 beginning in March. 

SNAP recipients worried about the overall reduction in benefits should check their eligibility for other

food assistance programs including WIC for women and children under 5, free or reduced school meals, or the commodity supplemental food program for older adults over 60 years of age. For more information about additional food resources, visit nj211.org/food‐programs‐and‐community‐resources or text your zip code to 898211.

As of November 2022, there were approximately 769,000 individuals enrolled in SNAP from 397,000 households.

SNAP Recipients as of November 2022

CountyHouseholdsPeople
ATLANTIC19,48837,583
BERGEN22,64038,181
BURLINGTON10,34120,180
CAMDEN37,51673,110
CAPE MAY4,1427,906
CUMBERLAND12,68626,350
ESSEX66,961125,443
GLOUCESTER8,33615,847
HUDSON49,33792,143
HUNTERDON2,0373,367
MERCER19,31035,512
MIDDLESEX27,93351,693
MONMOUTH16,26528,557
MORRIS8,62014,380
OCEAN20,03657,140
PASSAIC35,84773,576
SALEM4,0428,437
SOMERSET5,77210,525
SUSSEX2,1384,096
UNION20,16437,408
WARREN3,7527,150
NJ TOTAL397,363        768,584 

The Department will continue to update SNAP households about any changes to their monthly benefits.

Individuals and families can apply for SNAP online, in‐person or by calling their local board of social

services, or through a SNAP Navigator. For more information about SNAP, visit NJSNAP.gov.

The Murphy Administration has made fighting hunger and strengthening food security a top priority. The NJ Department of Human Services last year distributed more than $2 billion in additional monthly SNAP payments to help low‐income families afford food and other essentials.  The Department has also modernized the SNAP application and expanded SNAP navigators in every county as part of a broader effort to make SNAP more accessible to all New Jerseyans facing hunger.

Categories
Public Info

Location Change – Black History Month Flag Raising Ceremony

black history month flag raising flyer
Categories
spanish-releases

El Condado de Union Brinda Asistencia Bilingüe para Personas Mayores que Buscan Servicios

La Junta de Comisionados del Condado de Union invita a las personas mayores y a sus cuidadores a asistir a los eventos comunitarios ASK del Condado de Union en febrero y reunirse en persona con personal profesional para obtener orientación experta sobre programas y recursos para personas mayores. También se proporciona ayuda para completar formularios.

Personal bilingüe estará presente en todos estos eventos para ofrecer asistencia en Español.

“Es importante para nosotros asegurarnos de que nuestros adultos mayores y sus cuidadores tengan acceso a la información correcta sobre lo que el Condado de Union tiene para ofrecer”, dijo el Presidente de la Junta de Comisionados Sergio Granados. “Animo a todos aquellos que puedan beneficiarse del Programa ASK a que asistan a estas sesiones y conozcan todos los programas y recursos disponibles. Además, habrá personal bilingüe a bordo para garantizar que nuestros residentes que se comunican principalmente en Español estén incluidos”.

ASK son las siglas de Aging Services Kiosk, un programa del Departamento de Servicios Humanos del Condado de Union a través de la División de Recursos para Personas Mayores y Discapacitadas, que atiende a personas mayores de 60 años y a sus cuidadores.

El programa ASK brinda a los residentes del Condado de Union una forma amigable y conveniente de obtener información sobre programas y servicios útiles para personas mayores y cuidadores. El programa trae personal profesional de la División sobre el Envejecimiento a las Bibliotecas Públicas locales y otros centros comunitarios.

El personal de los eventos ASK puede ayudar a las personas mayores y a los cuidadores a conectarse con una variedad de servicios que incluyen comidas a domicilio, atención de relevo, atención domiciliaria, atención diurna para adultos y servicios de apoyo para los cuidadores.

Cualquier adulto mayor o cuidador del condado de Union puede visitar cualquier evento de ASK, independientemente de su ciudad natal.

No es necesario cita previa ni inscripción previa. Los próximos eventos de ASK en febrero incluyen asistencia bilingüe en español:

Jueves 2 de febrero, 2023

Union Public Library

1060 Stuyvesant Avenue

Union, NJ 07083

10:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Lunes, 6 de febrero, 2023

Clark Public Library

303 Westfield Avenue

Clark, NJ 07066

10:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Miércoles, 8 de febrero, 2023

Garwood Public Library

411 Third Avenue

Garwood, NJ 07027

10:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Miércoles, 15 de febrero, 2023

Elizabeth Public Library – Main

11 S. Broad Street

Elizabeth, NJ 07202

12:00 PM – 2:00 PM

Jueves, 23 de febrero, 2023

Roselle Library

129 Chestnut St.

Roselle, NJ 07203

10:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Comuníquese con la Conexión de Recursos de la División sobre el Envejecimiento y la Discapacidad para obtener información sobre los próximos eventos ASK y cualquier otro servicio para personas mayores en el Condado de Union. Llame gratis al 1-888-280-8226 o visite en línea en ucnj.org/dhs/aging.

El objetivo de la Conexión de Recursos de la División sobre el Envejecimiento y la Discapacidad es promover el bienestar, la independencia, la dignidad y la elección de las personas mayores y sus familias, de acuerdo con una iniciativa estatal adoptada por el Condado de Union en 2012. La División es una de las 622 Agencias del Área sobre el Envejecimiento establecido en todo el país bajo la Ley Federal de Estadounidenses de Edad Avanzada..

Categories
spanish-releases

Adopte un sendero del Condado de Union… ¡Hoy!

– Llamando a todos los excursionistas, corredores, paseadores de perros, fotógrafos, amantes de la naturaleza, ambientalistas y todos los residentes que disfrutan de los senderos rústicos en los parques del Condado de Union: la Junta de Comisionados del Condado de Union está buscando nuevos voluntarios para unirse a Union County Trail Steward Adopt-a -Programa de senderos.

Cada Administrador de Senderos adopta una sección de sendero en un parque del Condado de Union de su elección. El sistema de parques del Condado de Union cubre 36 parques diferentes en los 21 municipios, incluyendo la pintoresca Reservación de  Watchung con millas de senderos rústicos para caminatas.

“Generaciones de residentes del Condado de Union han trabajado para crear, preservar, proteger y expandir nuestros parques públicos, y hoy todos disfrutamos de este increíble regalo de la naturaleza justo en nuestras puertas”, dijo el Presidente de la Junta de Comisionados del Condado de Union, Sergio Granados. “Nos importa mucho continuar protegiendo este legado, y no podríamos hacerlo sin la ayuda de nuestros voluntarios de Adopt a Trail. Realmente apreciamos su trabajo y alentamos a todos los interesados en nuestros parques a que ayuden uniéndose a los Administradores de Senderos”.

Para obtener más información sobre cómo convertirse en un Administrador de Senderos, los residentes pueden asistir a una sesión de orientación el sábado 4 de febrero, de 9:00 a. m. al mediodía, en el Centro de Ciencias y Naturaleza Trailside del Condado de Union, ubicado en 452 New Providence Road en Mountainside. Los Administradores de Senderos actuales también están invitados a asistir.

Para registrarse para la sesión en línea, visite ucnj.org/parks-recreation/stewards-meeting.

Cualquier persona mayor de 18 años puede inscribirse para convertirse en Administrador de Senderos. Los administradores de senderos recorren regularmente su sendero adoptado para buscar puntos problemáticos. Recogen la basura y las ramas caídas, quitan las hojas de las alcantarillas que obstruyen y cortan la vegetación intrusa. Se solicita un mínimo de cuatro caminatas por año.

Los administradores de senderos también informan de erosión, árboles caídos y otras obstrucciones significativas que deben ser manejadas por el personal del Condado o el equipo de motosierra voluntario.

El Programa Adopt-A-Trail es administrado por el Departamento de Parques y Recreación del Condado de Union. Para obtener más información sobre el programa de Administrador de Senderos  y otras actividades voluntarias de conservación en los parques del condado de Union, llame a la División de Servicios Ambientales de Parques al 908-789-3683 o email park.env.services@ucnj.org.

Categories
spanish-releases

Dos Leyendas …Una Noche Inolvidable

“Langston & Beethoven: Black & Proud” se presenta gratis al públicopor la Junta de Comisionados del Condado de Union y la Ciudad de Rahway

Condado de Union, NJ 25 de enero, 2023 – En celebración del Mes de la Historia Negra, la Junta de Comisionados del Condado de Union y la Ciudad de Rahway invitan a los residentes a experimentar las palabras y la música de dos leyendas culturales, cuyo arte se entrelaza a través de siglos y continentes en una presentación en vivo de Langston & Beethoven: Black & Proud el martes 31 de enero a las 19:00 horas. en el Escenario Principal del Centro de Artes Escénicas del Condado de Union, en 1601 Irving Street en Rahway .La entrada a este evento especial del Mes de la Historia Negra es gratuita, pero se recomienda reservar en línea en ucnj.org/black-history-month.

Langston & Beethoven: Black & Proud es una rara oportunidad para que el público del Condado de Union vea una actuación antes que en el Lincoln Center en el ambiente íntimo del escenario principal, un antiguo teatro de vodevil bellamente restaurado que sirve como pieza Central Cultural del Condado de Union. El espectáculo se trasladará al Lincoln Center en febrero.

Langston & Beethoven: Black & Proud es la creación del conocido locutor de radio WQXR y curador cultural Terrance McKnight. Lo acompañarán en el escenario del Centro de Artes Escénicas el pianista Kyle Walker, el oboísta David Norville y el vocalista Chauncy Packer. La Junta de Comisionados también presentará el premio Humanitario Chester Holmes anual en este evento.

“Estamos muy orgullosos de dar la bienvenida al Sr. McKnight de regreso al Condado de Union, para celebrar el comienzo del Mes de la Historia Negra 2023 con nuestra comunidad. Langston & Beethoven: Black & Proud es una experiencia esclarecedora y enriquecedora que nos recuerda las profundas conexiones del Condado de Union con los grandes movimientos culturales de nuestro pasado, y nos informa sobre nuestra comprensión del presente”, dijo el Presidente de la Junta de Comisionados del Condado de Union, Sergio Granados.

“La justicia social y las artes son dos pilares fundamentales de la comunidad de Rahway. A medida que ingresamos al Mes de la Historia Negra, Langston & Beethoven: Black & Proud combina a la perfección estos elementos para ofrecer un reflejo perspicaz del pasado y un recordatorio del trabajo que continuamos haciendo para un futuro más brillante”, dijo el alcalde de la ciudad de Rahway, Raymond A. .Giacobbe.

“El Mes de la Historia Negra es un momento para redescubrir las voces literarias del pasado de nuestra nación y refrescar nuestro conocimiento de las intrincadas conexiones culturales que formaron su trabajo. Agradecemos al Sr. McKnight por arrojar una nueva luz sobre Langston Hughes y Ludwig van Beethoven”, dijo el Comisionado James E. Baker, Jr.

“Langston Hughes es una voz importante en la historia cultural y social de la comunidad del Condado de Union, ya que vivió en Westfield en la década del 1930”, dijo la Comisionada Dra. Angela Garretson. ” El Señor McKnight brinda una perspectiva musical única sobre los hilos creativos que entrelazan la música y la poesía de diferentes épocas, y alentamos a todos a que vengan y disfruten de esta presentación tan especial”.

  “El Sr.McKnight brinda una experiencia enriquecedora que nos acerca al profundo significado cultural del trabajo de Langston Hughes, y es un verdadero honor traerlo al Condado de Union para celebrar el Mes de la Historia Negra”, dijo la Comisionada Rebecca L. Williams

En Langston & Beethoven: Black & Proud, el Sr. McKnight combina los poemas de Langston Hughes con la música de Ludwig van Beethoven, dos talentos dominantes separados por cien años y mundos muy diferentes. Cada uno encontró inspiración y la chispa de la creatividad en la universalidad de la forma de arte del otro.

El Sr. McKnight organiza regularmente conciertos y charlas en el Merkin Concert Hall, el Billie Holiday Theatre, el Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture y el Museum of Modern Art. También es el creador de A Langston Hughes Song Revival.

Esta será la cuarta vez que el Sr. McKnight regresa al Condado de Union para presentar programación de alta calidad para el Mes de la Historia Negra. Una versión orquestal completa de Langston & Beethoven: Black & Proud se presentará en el Lincoln Center de la ciudad de Nueva York en febrero.

Este programa es posible gracias a los fondos de la Oficina de Asuntos Culturales y Patrimoniales del Condado de Union, un socio del Consejo de las Artes del Estado de Nueva Jersey.

Para obtener más información sobre Langston & Beethoven: Black & Proud y otras actividades y programas de la Oficina de Asuntos Culturales y Patrimoniales del Condado de Union, visite ucnj.org/cultural, o por correo culturalinfo@ucnj.org, o llamar al  908-558-2550.

Categories
spanish-releases

Celebre el Mes de la Historia Negra en el Condado de Union con Poesía y Música de Langston y Beethoven

En celebración del Mes de la Historia Negra 2023, la Junta de Comisionados del Condado de Union se complace en presentar Langston & Beethoven: Black & Proud, una velada gratuita de poesía y música que explora la vida y la época del poeta, activista social, novelista y dramaturgo, y el columnista Langston Hughes con el presentador de WQXR Radio Terrance McKnight el martes 31 de enero a las 7:00 p.m. en el Centro de Artes Escénicas del Condado de Union, 1601 Irving Street en Rahway.

El Premio Humanitario Chester Holmes anual también se entregará en el evento.

Langston & Beethoven: Black & Proud es gratuito, pero los asientos deben reservarse con anticipación. Para reservar visite  ucnj.org/black-history-month.

“Estamos muy orgullosos de dar la bienvenida al Sr. McKnight de regreso al Condado de Union, para celebrar el comienzo del Mes de la Historia Negra 2023 en  nuestra comunidad. Langston & Beethoven: Black & Proud es una experiencia enriquecedora que nos recuerda las profundas conexiones del Condado de Union con los grandes movimientos culturales de nuestro pasado, y nos informa sobre nuestra comprensión del presente”, dijo el Presidente de la Junta de Comisionados del Condado de Union, Sergio Granados.

“El Mes de la Historia Negra es un momento para redescubrir las voces literarias del pasado de nuestra nación y refrescar nuestro conocimiento de las intrincadas conexiones culturales que nos informan de sus trabajos. Agradecemos al Sr. McKnight por arrojar una nueva luz sobre Langston Hughes y Ludwig van Beethoven”, dijo el comisionado James E. Baker, Jr.

“Langston Hughes es una voz importante en la historia cultural y social de la comunidad del Condado de Union, ya que vivió en Westfield en la década de 1930”, dijo la Comisionada Dra. Angela Garretson. ” El Señor. McKnight brinda una perspectiva musical única sobre los hilos creativos que entrelazan la música y la poesía de diferentes épocas, y alentamos a todos a que vengan y disfruten de esta presentación tan especial”.

  “El Sr. McKnight brinda una experiencia enriquecedora que nos acerca al profundo significado cultural del trabajo de Langston Hughes, y es un verdadero honor traerlo al Condado de Union para celebrar el Mes de la Historia Negra”, dijo la Comisionada Rebecca L. Williams.

Langston & Beethoven: Black & Proud fue creado por el Sr. McKnight, quien es el orador y narrador de la actuación. Ha emparejado los poemas de Langston Hughes con la música de Beethoven, dos talentos dominantes separados por cien años y mundos muy diferentes. Cada uno encontró inspiración y la chispa de la creatividad en la universalidad de la forma de arte del otro. La velada también incluirá obras de otros compositores.

Junto al Sr. McKnight en el escenario para Langston & Beethoven: Black & Proud están el pianista Kyle Walker, el oboísta David Norville y el vocalista Chauncy Packer.

El Sr. McKnight organiza regularmente conciertos y charlas en el Merkin Concert Hall, el Billie Holiday Theatre, el Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture y el Museum of Modern Art. También es el creador del Renacimiento de la canción de Langston Hughes.

Esta será la cuarta vez que el Sr. McKnight regresa al Condado de Union para presentar una  programación de alta calidad para el Mes de la Historia Negra. Una versión orquestal completa de Langston & Beethoven: Black & Proud se presentará en el Lincoln Center de la ciudad de Nueva York en febrero.

Este programa es posible gracias a los fondos de la Oficina de Asuntos Culturales y Patrimoniales del Condado de Union, un socio del Consejo de las Artes del Estado de Nueva Jersey.

Para obtener más información sobre Langston & Beethoven: Black & Proud y otras actividades y programas de la Oficina de Asuntos Culturales y Patrimoniales del Condado de Union, visite ucnj.org/cultural, email culturalinfo@ucnj.org, o llame al  908-558-2550.